BookiePayout

Methodology and evidence log

Short answer

We take every payment fact from the bookmaker’s own pages or an official source, keep a dated copy of that source, and record what each figure actually covers: the bookmaker’s processing, the payment transfer, or a single figure. Unknown values are shown as “not published”, never as zero or instant. Comparisons cover 24 bookmakers licensed for Great Britain.

Printed help-centre pages with highlighter marks and sticky tabs on a research desk
Illustration

What we cover

BookiePayout covers bookmakers that hold a Gambling Commission licence for customers in Great Britain, and the payment methods they list on their UK pages. Gambling Commission licensing does not extend to Northern Ireland, so we do not assume a bookmaker’s GB rules apply there identically.1 Amounts are in pounds sterling.

The bookmakers we cover, and how much each publishes, are listed in the coverage table below. That list is the denominator for every comparison: when we say “8 of 24 bookmakers list paysafecard”, the 24 are these bookmakers, not the whole market.

Evidence coverage by bookmakerThe denominator for every comparison on this site.
BookmakerLicensee (Gambling Commission)Methods recordedWithdrawal routesRoutes with a stated timeSources savedLast checked
10betBlue Star Planet LimitedAccount 43173108819
bet365Hillside (UK Sports) ENCAccount 5514898819
BetdaqExchange Platform Solutions LimitedAccount 3486555527
BetfairTSE Malta LPAccount 39561118429
BetfredPetfre (Gibraltar) LimitedAccount 3954444412
BetMGM UKLeoVegas Gaming PLCAccount 3919854418
BetUKLeoVegas Gaming PLCAccount 3919855017
BetVictorBV Gaming LimitedAccount 3957644423
BetwayBetway LimitedAccount 3937263325
BoyleSportsBoylesports EnterpriseAccount 39469108628
CoralLC International LimitedAccount 54743109836
KwiffEaton Gate Gaming LimitedAccount 4444844417
LadbrokesLC International LimitedAccount 5474388832
LiveScore BetLiveScore Betting and Gaming (Gibraltar) LimitedAccount 5685965526
MatchbookTriplebet LimitedAccount 3950466113
MidniteMidnite LimitedAccount 10183955522
Paddy PowerPPB Counterparty Services LimitedAccount 39439139627
QuinnBetQuinnBet (Gibraltar) LimitedAccount 6101151120
Sky BetSBG Sports LimitedAccount 6737064319
SmarketsSmarkets (Malta) LimitedAccount 39173108837
SpreadexSpreadex LimitedAccount 8835117212
talkSPORT BETBV Gaming LimitedAccount 3957644425
UnibetPlatinum Gaming LimitedAccount 4532266636
Virgin BetVirgin Bet LimitedAccount 5431065527
William HillWHG (International) LimitedAccount 3922598824

Where our facts come from

  • Bookmakers’ own pages: help centres, payment method tables, withdrawal FAQs and terms and conditions for UK customers.
  • The Gambling Commission’s public register for the licensee, account number and licence status.
  • Regulators and government: Gambling Commission guidance and licence conditions, GOV.UK, legislation, and the bodies that run payment systems.
  • Payment providers’ own documentation for how PayPal, Trustly, paysafecard, Skrill and the others work.

We do not use other comparison or affiliate sites as sources. When we use a page, we save a dated copy of it so we can show what it said when we checked, and every figure on the site links to its source with that date.

What a stated time covers

Bookmakers describe withdrawal times in different ways, so we record what each figure covers:

How we label withdrawal times
Label Meaning
Operator processing The time the bookmaker says it takes to review and release your withdrawal.
Payment transfer The time the bookmaker says the bank, card scheme or wallet then takes to deliver it.
Request to receipt The bookmaker describes the figure as the whole time until the money reaches you.
Stage not stated The bookmaker gives one figure without saying which stage it covers.

We never split a single figure into stages the bookmaker did not describe, and we keep units as stated: hours, days, working days or banking days.

Evidence labels

  • Operator-stated: the bookmaker or provider says this on its own page. It is not a guarantee and not something we have observed.
  • Independently observed: reserved for anything we measure ourselves. We have not tested withdrawals, so nothing on the site carries this label at present.
  • Not confirmed: we found the information only on an older or unclear page, or the bookmaker’s pages conflict, and we could not settle it.
  • Not published: we could not find the information on the bookmaker’s pages. It is unknown, not zero, not instant and not a negative finding.

A licence check confirms a fact on the Gambling Commission’s register. It is not an endorsement of a bookmaker or of how quickly it pays.

How comparisons are ordered

Comparison tables list bookmakers A to Z by default. You can reorder a table by the shortest stated time, and the fast withdrawals comparison is ordered that way: by the full stated time for each bookmaker’s quickest route (a single stated time where given, otherwise processing plus transfer). Routes where a bookmaker states only one stage come after those with a full time, and bookmakers that publish no time come last. For ordering only, a day counts as 24 hours. We do not publish “best” rankings or scores, and commercial relationships never affect order or inclusion.

How we review bookmakers

Our bookmaker reviews are desk reviews of what a bookmaker publishes for UK customers: its help centre, terms, payment pages, responsible gambling tools and its Gambling Commission register entry. We do not open accounts, deposit, bet or test withdrawals, and we never describe a personal experience. There is no score.

Every review includes the same 12-point check of what the bookmaker publishes about payments: licensee and account number named; withdrawal methods listed; a withdrawal time for each method; processing and transfer described separately; minimum withdrawal amounts; withdrawal fees; verification rules; pending and cancelled withdrawals; weekend and bank holiday processing; lost or expired cards; closed or self-excluded accounts; and a named alternative dispute resolution provider. Each point is “Published”, “Partly published” or “Not published”, computed from the same evidence record that feeds the bookmaker’s guide. It measures how clearly a bookmaker explains its payments, not how quickly it pays.

Reviews also set out the licensee, the products listed, account terms such as dormancy fees and closure, the safer gambling tools the bookmaker says it offers, published customer support routes and any regulatory action shown on the Gambling Commission’s register, each with a source.

Checked dates and rechecks

Each fact shows the date we last checked its source. A page’s “updated” date changes only when its content changes materially; we never refresh dates automatically. We aim to recheck volatile payment information weekly. If a fact has not been checked for 45 days, the page marks it as due for a recheck.

When a bookmaker changes something, we update the single record that holds that fact. Every page that shows it, from the bookmaker’s guide to each comparison, is rebuilt from that record, and the change is logged below with the pages it affected.

Corrections

If you think something is wrong or out of date, please tell us. We check every correction against the operator’s current page before changing anything. Corrections and rechecks appear in the change log.

How we use software and AI

We use software to fetch and save source pages, to check that every quoted figure appears in its saved source, and to build the site from the records. We also use AI tools to help draft and review text. AI does not decide what is published: every fact on a published page has to trace to a saved source and pass those checks, and pages are rebuilt from the same records that feed every table.

Change log

  1. : Baseline evidence records published for 25 bookmakers (373 facts).

Evidence log

Every source behind the published guides, with the date we checked it.

10bet (19 sources)
bet365 (19 sources)
Betdaq (27 sources)
Betfair (29 sources)
Betfred (12 sources)
BetMGM UK (18 sources)
BetUK (17 sources)
BetVictor (23 sources)
Betway (25 sources)
BoyleSports (28 sources)
Coral (36 sources)
Kwiff (17 sources)
Ladbrokes (32 sources)
LiveScore Bet (26 sources)
Matchbook (13 sources)
Midnite (22 sources)
Paddy Power (27 sources)
QuinnBet (20 sources)
Sky Bet (19 sources)
Smarkets (37 sources)
Spreadex (12 sources)
talkSPORT BET (25 sources)
Unibet (36 sources)
Virgin Bet (27 sources)
William Hill (24 sources)
Regulators, government, payment providers and support services

Sources

Each number links to the page we checked. We keep a dated copy of every source for our records; the operator's live page may have changed since.

  1. Our role and remit in Northern Ireland Gambling Commission. checked 19 October 2026.